Student-Athletes Honored at Annual End-of-Year Banquet

May 20, 2013 7:05 am Athletics, President Fernández, Student Awards, Students

President Ricardo Fernández presents student-athlete Tobi Alli with the President's Award.

The Department of Athletics celebrated the 2012-13 athletic season with an end-of-the-year banquet honoring the best and brightest student athletes of the season. Over 300 guests packed the Faculty Dining Room, where the Department presented a number of major awards.

In attendance were several Lehman dignitaries, including President Ricardo Fernández; Professor Robert Whittaker, Associate Provost and Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs; Vincent Clark, Vice President of Administration and Finance; Vice President of Student Affairs Jose Magdaleno; Dr. Martin L. Zwiren, director of Athletics/APEX; Dr. Helene Silverman, Faculty Athletics Representative; Cheryl Kramer; and Martin Greenberg.

Major award winners included former Head Coach of Cross Country and Track and Field Lesleigh Hogg, who received the Lifetime Achievement Award; Buildings and Grounds crew members Pasquale Macchia and Wilfredo Benitez were awarded the Athletic Department Service Awards; Nellya Blinova ( Women’s Tennis) received the Charlie Greenberg Award; Geovanny Arredondo (Men’s Soccer) received the Ed Kramer Award; Vanessa Brown (Women’s Volleyball) earned the Paula Soto Spirit of Athletics Award; and Dr. David Gonzalez, M.D., Montefiore Medical Center, was given the Pedro Vialet Memorial Award.

Jennifer Navarro (Women’s Basketball) was named Female-Athlete of the Year and Abel Dupres (Men’s Swimming) was named Male-Athlete of the Year. The Female Scholar-Athlete Award was presented to Blinova and the Male Scholar-Athlete was given to Chris Mammano (Men’s Swimming)

The Men’s Swimming and Diving Team, winners of this year’s CUNY Athletic Conference Championship, were specially honored, with each member of the team, in addition to the entire coaching staff, receiving a championship ring.

Additionally, student athletes in each of the 18 varsity sports teams were presented with Rookie of the Year and Most Valuable Player awards. The winners are as follows:

Sport Most Valuable Player Rookie of the Year
Baseball Michael Liang Kevin Hernandez
Women’s Basketball Jennifer Navarro Luisayra Madrigal
Men’s Basketball Kelvin Gil Driton Hasangjekaj
Women’s Cross Country Thamare Rejouis Melissa Martinez
Men’s Cross Country Norvil Lindsay Rene Cintron
Women’s Soccer Tiffany Altamirano Juliana Generoso
Men’s Soccer Aleh Kazak Maurice Whyte
Softball Janet Ortiz Cynthia Vasquez
Women’s Swimming Aytaissa Estime-Kirkpatrick Susana Perez
Men’s Swimming Abel Dupres Anthony Preda
Women’s Tennis Nellya Blinova Danielle Buckley
Men’s Tennis Ben Cirilo Gene Nakagaki
Men’s Indoor Track Rene Cintron Oumar Berte
Women’s Indoor Track Tobi Alli Eva Raza
Women’s Outdoor Track Jasmine Springer Shameeka Reed
Men’s Outdoor Track James Oliver Tashaun McFadden
Men’s Volleyball Brian Francisco Ibrahima Souare
Women’s Volleyball Cari English Imani Dubois